Shop now

Nigeria Records Highest Single-Day COVID-19 Cases As Lagos Orders Reopening Of Schools

Nigeria on Monday recorded its highest figure of COVID-19 cases in a day since the outbreak of the disease in February 2020, as the Lagos State government issued a directive for schools to reopen.

This was disclosed in a late-night tweet by the agency responsible for the management of disease outbreaks in the country – the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

It revealed that a total of 1,204 new confirmed cases were reported from 20 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

Of the figure, Lagos State reported the highest number of infections in a single day, with 654 new cases.

The south-west state is followed by the FCT, Plateau, and Kaduna where 200, 60, and 54 more infections were confirmed.

Similarly, Kano recorded 40, Rivers got 30, Edo has 28, Nasarawa recorded 25, Kebbi confirmed 19, Bauchi reported 18, Oyo has 13, Akwa Ibom recorded 12, while Bayelsa and Ogun States have 11 more cases each.

States, where cases less than 10 were reported, includes Delta – nine, Abia – eight, Benue – five, Imo – three, Borno – two, Sokoto – one, and Osun one.

The new figure brings to 91,351 the total number of coronavirus cases confirmed in the country.

Nigeria’s recovery figure also rose to 75,699 while 1,318 deaths have been recorded in the 36 states and the nation’s capital.

The rise in the death toll was a result of four more fatalities reported on Monday.

Before the tweet by the NCDC in which Lagos recorded 654 new cases,  the state government had ordered the reopening of schools from January 18.

The Commissioner for Education in the state, Mrs Folasade Adefisayo, who made the announcement, had asked authorities in the schools to make efforts to comply with all the COVID-19 requirements for resumption.

See the case summary as of January 5, 2021, below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos31,9754,71227,013250
FCT12,2834,5857,594104
Kaduna5,5015584,89053
Plateau5,0573984,61544
Oyo4,0485913,40552
Rivers3,6023043,23464
Edo2,9161072,692117
Ogun2,5632312,29834
Kano2,3643181,97868
Delta1,8971081,73752
Ondo1,843391,76341
Katsina1,6361801,42927
Kwara1,4142891,09431
Enugu1,382131,34821
Gombe1,3383001,00137
Ebonyi1,097-51,07230
Bauchi1,03815686517
Abia1,0364697911
Osun1,0203196524
Nasarawa92358532513
Borno7982473836
Imo7693572212
Benue5375746911
Bayelsa5305445521
Akwa Ibom449513899
Adamawa42416123825
Niger4178432013
Ekiti415143956
Jigawa4072836811
Sokoto3816329820
Anambra3283427420
Taraba217231877
Yobe201491448
Kebbi1921916310
Cross River169015712
Zamfara11225825
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *